join us on facebookjoin us on twitter
Privacy Policy

Pedal for Scotland is registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed with skill and care and in accordance with the legislation and codes.

We will collect your Personal Data in order to facilitate registration for the Pedal for Scotland event.

We only allow access to your Personal Data to our staff and our appointed delivery agents. If you opt to riase money for official charity partner STV Appeal your data will be passed to them so they can make contact about fundraising. We take our responsibilities in respect of your Personal Data extremely seriously. For the 2014 event, all Challenge Ride and Family Ride participants' names and home towns, and all Sportive Riders' Names and Times will be published in a post-event newspaper supplement.

We are required by law to hold your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory obligations. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data is maintained and up to date. You are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Statement of intent
2. Information on visitors
3. What is a cookie?
4. Submitting personal information
5. Access to your personal information
6. Users 16 and under
7. How to find and control your cookies
8. How do you know which sites use cookies?
9. How to see your cookie code

1. Statement of intent
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include newsletters, competitions and message boards.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable this website and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. We will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Information on visitors
During the course of any visit to this website, the pages you see, and in some cases, something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see point 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to, say, our news pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight news information on a second visit.

We may also use an independent measurement company to gather non-personal data regarding the visitors to our site on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. We use this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

3. What is a cookie?
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows.

Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

NB: Even if you haven't set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for this website services.

4. Submitting personal information
When you supply any personal information to this website (eg for newsletter sunsciptions, message board registration or any other personalised services we may provide) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular WebPages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to us will only be used by ourselves and our appointed delivery agents. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other website services (eg competitions), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a this website site that your information may be used to allow us to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that we may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on this website unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the we may holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.)

6. Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

7. Cookies
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and have already been set. Others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used or help to improve the experience of using our site. You can adjust the settings in your web browser to determine whether sites can set cookies on your computer by following the browser specific instructions at the following links;

 

Flag _artwork

designed by Event Data Systems